Bob Ferguson
[…] Because of its length, we attach a copy of section 4 rather than quoting it in the body of this opinion. A brief summary of section 4 is necessary for this analysis. Its first paragraph states that the Legislature shall provide for a uniform system of county government throughout the state with a local option for organization on the basis of township. Const. art. XI, § 4. The language most applicable to your question appears in the second paragraph of section 4. That paragraph begins by stating that a county may, at its option, "frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state". Id. It explains that the county legislative authority can begin the process of drafting and proposing a charter by causing an election to be held for a board of freeholders.