Washington State
[…] We must therefore conclude in overall answer to your question that an exemption by a board of county commissioners of any class of buildings from the operation of the entire state building code is not permissible.  Some portion of the regulations of the state code must be continued in force.  The degree of retention is not capable of precise determination, but it must accommodate the substance of the statutory objectives described in RCW 19.27.020; i.e., here repeated for emphasis and ease of reference:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] "(1) To promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public.

            "(2) To require minimum performance standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, consistent with accepted standards of engineering, fire and life safety.

            "(3) To require standards and requirements in terms of performance and nationally accepted standards.

            "(4) To permit the use of modern technical methods, devices and improvements.