Washington State
[…] A statute must be construed in terms of the objects which the measure seeks to achieve.  Clark v. Housing Authority, Etc., 25 Wn.2d 419, 171 P.2d 217 (1946).  In this regard, certain stated purposes of the underlying act as found in § 2 (RCW 19.27.020) also appear to be significant.  These include both the general purpose of the statute ". . . to provide building codes throughout the state . . ." and the following general additional purposes:

            "(1) To promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public.

            "(2) To require minimum performance standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, consistent with accepted standards of engineering, fire and life safety.

             [[Orig. Op.