Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

1.         Under RCW 9.41.060(1), are corrections officers exempt from the provisions of RCW 9.41.050 that require a concealed pistol license in order to lawfully carry a concealed weapon?

            This question is answered by analyzing the relevant provisions of RCW 9.41 and RCW 10.93.  RCW 9.41.050(1)(a) provides:  “Except in the person’s place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.”  However, RCW 9.41.060 contains exceptions to this general restriction.  It states, in part:
 
The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:

            (1)  Marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens or their deputies, or other law enforcement officers of this state or another state;
 
. . .
 
            (10)  Law enforcement officers retired for service or physical disabilities, except for those law enforcement officers retired because of mental or stress-related disabilities.  This subsection applies only to a retired officer who has:  (a) Obtained documentation from a law enforcement agency within Washington state from which he or she retired that is signed by the agency's chief law enforcement officer and that states that the retired officer was retired for service or physical disability; and (b) not been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity of a crime making him or her ineligible for a concealed pistol license.

RCW 9.41.060(1), (10) (emphasis added).
 
            RCW 9.41.010(13) further provides: