Washington State
[…] The answer to your third question is yes, meaning that corrections officers who meet these requirements are “law enforcement officers” for purposes of RCW 9.41.  They may or may not qualify as “law enforcement officers” for other purposes.

ANALYSIS

1.         Under RCW 9.41.060(1), are corrections officers exempt from the provisions of RCW 9.41.050 that require a concealed pistol license in order to lawfully carry a concealed weapon?

            This question is answered by analyzing the relevant provisions of RCW 9.41 and RCW 10.93.  RCW 9.41.050(1)(a) provides:  “Except in the person’s place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.”  However, RCW 9.41.060 contains exceptions to this general restriction.  It states, in part:
 
The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:

            (1)  Marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens or their deputies, or other law enforcement officers of this state or another state;