Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 43.03.300-.310.
The statutes begin with a legislative statement proclaiming a “policy of this state to base salaries of elected state officials on realistic standards in order that such officials may be paid according to the duties of their offices and so that citizens of the highest quality may be attracted to public service.” RCW 43.03.300. The Legislature has further explained that the establishment of the Commission is designed to remove “political considerations” from the salary process. Id.
The standard the Commission is to apply is stated in general terms in RCW 43.03.310. That statute begins by providing that the Commission shall “study the relationship of salaries to the duties of [the applicable elected offices] and shall fix the salary for each respective position.” RCW 43.03.310(1).[2]
The legislative history underlying the constitutional and statutory provisions adds little or no additional specificity.[3] The Voters Pamphlet materials accompanying Amendment 78 simply stressed the independent nature of the Commission.