Bob Ferguson
[…] Voters Pamphlet 12 (1986) (“Statement for” House Joint Resolution 49).
The constitution does not directly state what standards the Commission can or should use in setting salaries, beyond using the word “independent” to describe the Commission. Const. art. XXVIII, § 1. The statutes enacted to implement the constitutional provision and to organize the Commission similarly provide only minimal guidance as to what the Commission may or may not consider. RCW 43.03.300-.310.
The statutes begin with a legislative statement proclaiming a “policy of this state to base salaries of elected state officials on realistic standards in order that such officials may be paid according to the duties of their offices and so that citizens of the highest quality may be attracted to public service.” RCW 43.03.300. The Legislature has further explained that the establishment of the Commission is designed to remove “political considerations” from the salary process. Id.