Bob Ferguson
[…] Hartman v. Washington State Game Comm., 85 Wn.2d 176, 179, 532 P.2d 614 (1975); see also In re Detention of R.W., 98 Wn. App. 140, 145, 988 P.2d 1034 (1999). Consistent with these case authorities, we conclude that RCW 43.03.300 does not directly govern the conduct of the Commission and certainly should not be regarded as providing it with an exclusive list of standards, but it does help to explain the operative language of RCW 43.03.310.
The operative statute provides that the Commission shall “study the relationship of salaries to the duties of [the applicable elected offices] and shall fix the salary for each respective position.” RCW 43.03.310. The Legislature’s declared purpose in creating the Commission is to “remov[e] political considerations in fixing the appropriateness of the amount of such salaries.”