Bob Ferguson
[…] Although such a benefit may exist, it is the same generalized “benefit” that the utility receives from any other general city service, such as police and fire fighting services. We respectfully disagree with the reasoning and conclude that, except through the taxes and “profits” allowed by statute, utilities are not authorized to pay for general municipal benefits such as street lighting. [6] Obviously, it would be even harder to justify street lighting as a necessary cost of supplying water or sewer services. [7] We understand that at least one city has cited RCW 35.23.535 as its authority for charging utility customers for the cost of street lighting, because this statute states that “[n]o taxes shall be imposed for maintenance and operating charges of city owned water, light, power, or heating works or systems”. We do not think this statute applies here.