Bob Ferguson
[…] Is it then reasonable for a city to charge more than is statutorily required, thereby creating a yearly excess in its utility account that can be transferred to its current expense account and used for other purposes? We address this issue below because it also underlies your third question: whether a city has sole discretion to determine whether its utility rates are reasonable.
2. RCW 35.23.535’s definition of “maintenance and operating charges” includes an annual charge paid to a city’s current expense fund. What is the purpose of this charge?
RCW 35.23.535 specifies the items a second-class city can calculate as maintenance and operation “charges” that must be covered by utility rates. These include “all necessary repairs, replacement, interest on any debts incurred in acquiring, constructing, repairing and operating plants and departments and all depreciation charges.” Such charges also expressly include an annual “charge” equal to four percent of the cost of the plant or system. The legislature offered no explicit statement of purpose in authorizing this “charge.”