Bob Ferguson
[…] The first, RCW 7.68.090, provided that, “[t]he director shall establish such fund or funds separate from existing funds, necessary to administer this chapter, and payment to these funds shall be from legislative appropriation, statutory provision, reimbursement and subrogation as provided in this chapter, and from any contributions or grants specifically so directed.” The second, RCW 7.68.150, provided that “all benefits and payments made, and all administrative costs accrued, pursuant to this chapter shall be funded and accounted for separate from the other operations and responsibilities of the department”.[4]