Bob Ferguson
[…] Because Laws of 2003, ch. 402 and Laws of 1996, ch. 226 direct the Department to determine eligibility for these death benefits “consistent with title 51 RCW”, the Board would hear such appeals.
Your question then is whether the Board is authorized to recover the expense of administering such appeals from the accident fund and the medical aid fund. These funds are the ordinary source of payment for Board expenses. In this regard, RCW 51.52.030 provides that it “may incur such expenses as are reasonably necessary to carry out its duties hereunder, which expenses shall be paid, one-half from the accident fund and one-half from the medical aid fund upon vouchers approved by the board.”
[original page 3] 1. May the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals use money in the accident fund and/or the medical aid fund to process and adjudicate appeals arising under Laws of 1996, ch. 226 and Laws of 2003, ch. 402?