Bob Ferguson
[…] Laws of 1996, ch. 226, §§ 1, 2; Laws of 2003, ch. 402, §§ 1-4.
In that your questions relate to the role of the Board in hearing appeals from these orders, we examine the law governing the Board’s responsibilities. The Board is created by RCW 51.52.010. Its original and principal function is to hear appeals from decisions of the Department arising out of RCW Title 51, which establishes the industrial insurance system. RCW 51.52.050 provides that whenever the Department “has taken any action or made any decision relating to any phase of the administration of [Title 51 RCW] the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may request reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board.” Because Laws of 2003, ch. 402 and Laws of 1996, ch. 226 direct the Department to determine eligibility for these death benefits “consistent with title 51 RCW”, the Board would hear such appeals.