Bob Ferguson
[…] The opinion concluded that the accident fund and the medical aid fund were not available for this purpose and that the Board could not process crime victims’ compensation appeals unless the Legislature provided funds for that purpose.[3] The conclusion in AGLO 1980 No. 15 was based, in large part, on two provisions of the crime victims’ compensation act. The first, RCW 7.68.090, provided that, “[t]he director shall establish such fund or funds separate from existing funds, necessary to administer this chapter, and payment to these funds shall be from legislative appropriation, statutory provision, reimbursement and subrogation as provided in this chapter, and from any contributions or grants specifically so directed.” The second, RCW 7.68.150, provided that “all benefits and payments made, and all administrative costs accrued, pursuant to this chapter shall be funded and accounted for separate from the other operations and responsibilities of the department”.[4]