Washington State
[…] WAC 4-30-020. According to the Board, its purpose is to “[p]romote the dependability of financial and other information used by providers of capital when assessing the status and performance of those seeking financial resources” by ensuring that persons licensed as CPAs are “[i]nitially qualified, [r]emain qualified, [p]erform competently and [h]eld publicly accountable for the quality of their professional services[.]”[1]

            The Board has authority to revoke or suspend CPA licenses, impose conditions on practice, and to impose fines for a variety of causes under RCW 18.04.295 and .345. That authority is subject to RCW 18.04.350(12), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter prohibits any act of or the use of any words by a public official or a public employee in the performance of his or her duties.”

            In October 2020, the Board passed Policy No. 2020-2, titled Public Officials and Public Employees.[2] The policy sets out the Board’s position on its authority to enforce the WPAA and its rules in light of RCW 18.04.350(12).