Washington State
[…] In answer to your second question, RCW 67.08.010 authorizes the athletic commission to

            ". . . issue, and for cause revoke, a license to conduct boxing contests or sparring or wrestling matches or exhibitions under such terms and conditions and at such times and places as the commission may determine.  Such licenses shall entitle the holder thereof to conduct boxing contests, sparring, or wrestling matches and exhibitions under such terms and conditions and at such times and places as the commission may determine. . . ."

            In addition, RCW 67.08.015 (§ 2, chapter 48, Laws of 1951), provides as follows:

            "The commission shall have power and it shall be its duty to direct, supervise and control all boxing contests or sparring and wrestling matches or exhibitions conducted within the state and no such boxing contest, sparring or wrestling match or exhibition shall be held or given within this state except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.  The commission may, in its discretion, issue and for cause revoke a license to conduct, hold or give boxing, sparring and/or wrestling contests, matches and exhibitions where an admission fee is charged by any club, corporation, organization, association or fraternal society: Provided, That all boxing contests, sparring or wrestling matches or exhibitions which are conducted by any high school, college or university, whether public or private, or by the official student association thereof, whether on or off the school, college, or university grounds, where all the participating contestants are bona fide students enrolled in any high school, college or university, within or without this state, shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter:  Provided, further, That every contestant in any boxing contest, sparring or wrestling match not conducted  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] under the provisions of this chapter shall be examined within eight hours prior to the contest by a practicing physician and that said scholastic organizations herein exempted from the provisions of this chapter shall be governed by RCW 67.08.080 as this chapter applies to boxing contests, sparring or wrestling matches or exhibitions conducted by any scholastic organizations exempted by this section from the general provisions of this chapter.  No boxing contest or sparring or wrestling match or exhibition shall be conducted within the state except pursuant to a license issued in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the commission except as hereinabove provided."  (Emphasis supplied.)