Bob Ferguson
[…] The crux of your question lies in whether the institutions under the supervision and control of the Department of Public Institutions are "state schools," within the meaning of that term as expressed in chapter 234, Laws of 1955, quoted above.
The Washington State Teachers' Retirement System Act, chapter 41.32 RCW, does not define the term "state school"; however, the definition of "public school" which is found at RCW 41.32.010, would seem to be inclusive of institutions operated by the state, which employ teachers. RCW 41.32.010 defines "public school" as follows:
"(19) 'Public school' means any institution or activity operated by the state of Washington or any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof employing teachers, except the University of Washington and the State College of Washington."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]