Washington State
[…] But in the meantime, for the foregoing reasons, we would at this time affirm the advice you have previously received from this office and answer your question in the negative.

            We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/In addition to the definition of "legislation" in RCW 42.17.020(17), supra, see RCW 42.17.170(2)(d) which requires reporting by registered lobbyists of "[t]he subject matter of proposedlegislation or rule making . . . PROVIDED, That in the case ofappropriations bills the lobbyist shall enumerate the specific section or sections which he supported or opposed." (Emphasis supplied)

            See also, Wash. Const., Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11) which provides, in material part: