Washington State
[…] In so doing, however, we recognize that in the minds of some (a) this history is legally irrelevant in the absence of a facial ambiguity in the statute as it now stands and (b) no such ambiguity exists because of the following express definition of the word "legislation" in RCW 42.17.020(17):

            "'Legislation' means bills, resolutions, motions, amendments, nominations, and other matters pending or proposed in  [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] either house of the state legislature, and includes any other matter which may be the subject of action by either house, or any committee of the legislature and all bills and resolutions which having passed both houses, are pending approval by the governor."

            As thus defined, those who have expressed disagreement with Mr. Hauth's memorandum opinion,supra, would argue, the term "legislation" includes appropriations.