Washington State
[…] SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/In addition to the definition of "legislation" in RCW 42.17.020(17), supra, see RCW 42.17.170(2)(d) which requires reporting by registered lobbyists of "[t]he subject matter of proposedlegislation or rule making . . . PROVIDED, That in the case ofappropriations bills the lobbyist shall enumerate the specific section or sections which he supported or opposed." (Emphasis supplied)

            See also, Wash. Const., Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11) which provides, in material part:

            "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; . . . ."