Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            (("(c) In the case of any communications to a member of the legislature in response to a request from the member, the name of the member making the request and the nature and subject of the request)).

            "The statements shall be in the form and the manner prescribed by the commission and shall be filed within thirty days after the end of the quarter covered by the report."

            And then, by § 6, chapter 313, Laws of 1977, Ex. Sess., the legislature further amended RCW 42.17.190 in the following material respects:

            ". . .

            "(2) Unlessauthorized by subsection (3) of this section or otherwise expressly authorized by law, no ((state))public funds shall be used directly or indirectly for lobbying:  PROVIDED, This shall not prevent ((state)) officers or employees of an agency from communicating with a member of the legislature on the request of that member; or communicating to the legislature, through the proper official channels, requests for legislative action or appropriations which are deemed necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business or actually made in the proper performance of their official duties:  PROVIDED FURTHER, That this subsection shall not apply to the legislative branch.