Bob Ferguson
[…] In addition, before a substantial change in service levels, the Department “shall consult with affected ferry users by public hearing and by review with the affected ferry advisory committees.” RCW 47.60.330(1). The Department must also develop a statewide multimodal transportation plan. RCW 47.06.040. The state ferry system portion of the plan “must be consistent with the regional transportation plans for areas served by the state ferry system, and shall be developed in conjunction with the ferry advisory committees.” RCW 47.06.050(2). Finally, the Commission must conduct a survey to gather data on ferry users “to help inform level of service, operational, pricing, planning, and investment decisions.” RCW 47.60.286(1). The Commission “shall develop the survey after providing an opportunity for ferry advisory committees to offer input.” RCW 47.60.286(2).
There are 13 Ferry Advisory Committees, all in western Washington. See https://www.wsdot.wa.gov/ferries/CommuterUpdates/pub_meetings. Some local Ferry Advisory Committees publish their past meeting agendas and minutes online.