Bob Ferguson
[…] If a Ferry Advisory Committee has taken “action” in violation of the Open Public Meetings Act, then that action is null and void under the statute. RCW 42.30.060(1).
“Action” means “the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3). “Final action” means “a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body[.]” RCW 42.30.020(3). Nevertheless, the Open Public Meetings Act “does not require that subsequent actions taken in compliance with the Act also be held null and void.”