Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 47.60.286(2).
There are 13 Ferry Advisory Committees, all in western Washington. See https://www.wsdot.wa.gov/ferries/CommuterUpdates/pub_meetings. Some local Ferry Advisory Committees publish their past meeting agendas and minutes online. But there has been some confusion about whether Ferry Advisory Committees are subject to the Open Public Meetings Act.
[original page 3]
By statute, the chairs of the several committees constitute an executive committee “of the Washington state ferry users.” RCW 47.60.310(5). The executive committee must meet twice each year “with representatives of the marine division of the department to review ferry system issues.” RCW 47.60.310(5).[2]
In sum, the Commission is responsible for setting ferry fare rates by rule, and the annual rates are proposed to the Commission by the Department. RCW 47.60.315. The Department must annually review ferry fares and provide a report and fare proposal to the Commission.