Bob Ferguson
[…] The Ferry Advisory Executive Committee is made up of the chairs of each of the local Ferry Advisory Committees. RCW 47.60.310(5). The Ferry Advisory Executive Committee presents a closer question, but it is not statewide in character and it consists of locally appointed members. RCW 47.60.310(5). On balance, we believe it is unlikely that the Ferry Advisory Executive Committee is a multimember state entity to which the Open Public Meetings Act applies under subsection (a) of the definition of “public agency.” See RCW 42.30.020(1)(a).
We turn next to whether the Ferry Advisory Committees or the Ferry Advisory Executive Committee is a “subagency of a public agency which is created by or pursuant to statute, ordinance, or other legislative act[.]” RCW 42.30.020(1)(c). The Ferry Advisory Committees and the Ferry Advisory Executive Committee are all created or authorized by statute. RCW 47.60.310. The Department must consult with the Ferry Advisory Committees in developing its ferry fare rate proposal for the Commission.