Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 47.60.310(2). Each member must reside near the terminal that the advisory committee represents. RCW 47.60.310(2). The statute also specifies other requirements for committee members. RCW 47.60.310(3), (4).
The legislature has required that Ferry Advisory Committees perform certain functions. The Department’s fare and pricing policy proposals “must” be developed “with input from affected ferry users by public hearing and by review with the affected ferry advisory committees[.]” RCW 47.60.290(2)(c). In addition, before a substantial change in service levels, the Department “shall consult with affected ferry users by public hearing and by review with the affected ferry advisory committees.” RCW 47.60.330(1). The Department must also develop a statewide multimodal transportation plan.