Bob Ferguson
[…] Typically, the services provided for the other counties involve all data processing services necessary for running a county's property tax roll. The services provided to the title insurance companies involve the supplying of information relating to real property transactions. Also, the county provides a "backup" computer capability for various other municipal corporations. It is anticipated that similar arrangements will soon be entered into between the county and additional municipal corporations.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]] The business and occupation tax is imposed by RCW 82.04.220, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. . . ."
Thus, the applicability of the tax to the activities described above turns on two questions. First, is a county a "person" within the meaning of this language? And secondly, is the county "engaging in business activities" under the above described factual circumstances?