Bob Ferguson
[…] Thus, the applicability of the tax to the activities described above turns on two questions. First, is a county a "person" within the meaning of this language? And secondly, is the county "engaging in business activities" under the above described factual circumstances?
An affirmative answer to the first question is required by RCW 82.04.030 which defines "person" as including "any . . . municipal corporation, [and any] political subdivision of the state of Washington, . . ." Likewise, an affirmative answer to the second question is required by RCW 82.04.150, which defines the term "engaging in business" as ". . . commencing, conducting, or continuing in business. . ." The term "business" is defined in RCW 82.04.140 as follows:
"'Business' includes all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly, or indirectly."
The data processing services of the county in the instant case certainly result in "gain, benefit, or advantage" to the entities, public and private, receiving them and, one may safely presume, to the county providing them as well.