Bob Ferguson
[…] Laws of 1991, ch. 82, § 5, p. 488. In short, water districts with 5,000 or more customers that provide insurance benefits to their employees may provide the same benefits to their commissioners.
Although a water district may provide insurance coverage to its commissioners, there is an issue about when such benefits may be made available. Article 11, section 8 of the Washington Constitution directs that:
The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.
In addition, article 30, section 1 provides as follows: