Bob Ferguson
[…] Although a water district may provide insurance coverage to its commissioners, there is an issue about when such benefits may be made available. Article 11, section 8 of the Washington Constitution directs that:
The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.
In addition, article 30, section 1 provides as follows:
The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation, including judges of courts of record and the justice courts may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are rendered.
Read together, these two provisions allow increases in compensation during the current term to only those officers who do not set their own compensation. Otherwise, they must complete their term of office before receiving any increase in compensation.