Bob Ferguson
[…] In our judgment the answer to this question is no. RCW 41.08.180 authorizes any county, municipality or other political subdivision to provide certain health benefits for their employees. It does not generally authorize the principal supervising officials of these units to provide themselves with this benefit. The exception is a county (as contrasted with a municipality of other political subdivisions of the state). RCW 41.04.180 states:
And provided further, That any county may provide such hospitalization and medical aid to county elected officials and their dependents on the same basis as such hospitalization and medical aid is provided to other county employees and their dependents[.]
(Emphasis added.) In RCW 41.04.180 the term "county elected officials" refers to a county and not to political subdivisions such as a water district. This is confirmed by the fact that the Legislature amended RCW 57.08.100 in 1991 to grant similar authority to water districts.