Washington State
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Accord, the language of the following proviso to Article IV, § 29 (Amendment 41), supra, as approved by the voters at the November, 1966, state general election:

            ". . .  Provided, That in the event that there is filed with the county auditor within ten days after the date of the primary, a petition indicating that a write in campaign will be conducted for such single position and signed by one hundred registered voters qualified to vote with respect of the office, then such single position shall be subject to the general election. . . ."

2/The fact that RCW 29.21.150 was also amended by the same 1976 act as was RCW 29.21.015, without any change in the pertinent language thereof regarding judicial positions at the appellate or superior court levels, would also seem to lend support to the conclusion which we have reached.