Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] also be notified))as soon as possible notify all the candidates so affected.  Names of candidates that would have been printed upon the ((city)) primary ballot, but for the provisions of this section, shall be printed upon the ((city)) general election ballot alphabetically in groups under the designation of the respective titles of the offices for which they are candidates."

            Conversely, although it is not applicable to the election of judges of the court of appeals, Article IV, § 29 (Amendment 41) of our state constitution contains the following provision with respect to the election of superior court judges:

            ". . .  If, after any contested primary for superior court judge in any county, only one candidate is entitled to have his name printed on the general election ballot for any single position, no election shall be held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to such candidate: . . ."

            Also to be noted in connection with the foregoing is RCW 29.21.150 which, as amended by § 5, chapter 120, supra, reads as follows: