Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] Sutherland,Statutory Construction § 60.02 (4th rev. ed. 1974). . . ."

             Sections 1 through 10 of chapter 63, supra, clearly provide a remedy for "qualified injured workers."  Those sections do not afford "qualified injured workers" a new right separate from that given injured workers in general by the Industrial Insurance Act.  The right of "qualified injured workers," as for other injured workers, to obtain a remedy for their injuries arises, instead, from RCW 51.04.010 which states in part:

            ". . . sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title [51 RCW]; . . ."

             Sections 1 through 10 of chapter 63, supra, provide a new remedy to enable injured workers better to enforce that right to "sure and certain relief."  Therefore, the presumption that a remedial statute is retroactive, as stated inNelson v.