Bob Ferguson
[…] The gathering of council members would be a “meeting” for purposes of the Act only if the council members take “action” as defined in the Act, such as voting, deliberating, or other official business of the council. Assuming the Act applied, it would not be violated if the council has followed the advance notice requirements and treated the gathering as a special meeting.
ANALYSIS
The Open Public Meetings Act (the Act) applies to all meetings of a governing body of a public agency. RCW 42.30.030 provides the core requirement of the Act:
[original page 2] All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
City and county councils, as well as numerous other types of state and local multi-member boards, are “governing bodies” of “public agencies” within the meaning of the Act. RCW 42.30.020(1) (defining “public agency”); RCW 42.30.020(2) (defining “governing body”).