Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis added.)
City and county councils, as well as numerous other types of state and local multi-member boards, are “governing bodies” of “public agencies” within the meaning of the Act. RCW 42.30.020(1) (defining “public agency”); RCW 42.30.020(2) (defining “governing body”). The Act defines “meeting”, however, as only meetings where an “action” is taken there. See RCW 42.30.020(4) (“ ‘meeting’ means meetings at which action is taken”). The Act then defines an “action” as the “transaction of the official business of the agency”. RCW 42.30.020(3). Some specific examples of “actions” are provided in the Act: “[T]he transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” RCW 42.30.020(3).[1]
Your question asks whether the presence of a quorum of the governing body at a third party’s meeting by itself violates the Act, and we conclude that it does not.