Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) A committee of the governing body is required to comply with the provisions of the Open Public Meetings Act when it acts on behalf of the governing body by exercising actual or de facto decisionmaking power.
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
December 31, 1986
Honorable Robert V. Graham
State Auditor
Legislative Building, AS-21
Olympia, Washington 98504
Cite as: AGO 1986 No. 16
Dear Sir:
By letter previously acknowledged, you have requested our opinion regarding an amendment to the Open Public Meetings Act (ACT), chapter 42.30 RCW, which defines the term "governing body." (Section 1, chapter 155, Laws of 1983 amended RCW 42.30.020(2).) The amendment expanded the definition of "governing body" to include "any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." You have requested our opinion about the meaning of the phrase underscored above.
Your inquiry raises two questions which we phrase as follows: