Bob Ferguson
[…] However, we are persuaded that the narrower construction correctly reflects the intent of the Legislature.
We reach this conclusion for two reasons. The first is the rule or statutory construction that the Legislature is presumed not to have used superfluous words. If possible, each word in a statute is to be accorded meaning. State v. Lundquist. 60 Wn.2d 397, 403, 374 P.2d 246 (1962). Here, the phrase "when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment" would be superfluous if all committee meetings were subject to the Act.
RCW 42.30.030 provides that "[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public . . . ." The term "meeting" is defined as "meetings at which action is taken." RCW 42.30.020(4).
Before 1985, the word "action" was defined in RCW 42.30.020(3) as: