Bob Ferguson
[…] The thrust of your question goes to the scope of the term "committee thereof." In our opinion, the term "committee thereof" includes all committees created by a governing body pursuant to its executive authority as opposed to a specific statute, ordinance, or other legislative act. Thus, a "committee thereof" includes [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] committees composed solely of a minority of the members of the governing body. It also includes committees composed of nonmembers of the governing body.
We reach this conclusion for two reasons. The first is the policy of the Act itself. RCW 42.30.010 states:
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.
RCW 42.30.910 further provides that the Act is remedial and shall be liberally construed.
These two provisions were relied upon by the Supreme Court inCathcart v. Andersen, 85 Wn. 2d 102, 107, 530 P.2d 313 (1975).