Bob Ferguson
[…] Your second question, in turn, relates to the applicability of such locally-adopted electrical ordinances to wiring involved in the construction of buildings owned by the State of Washington and located within the boundaries of a municipality which has, in fact, done so;i.e., adopted a local electrical ordinance.
Question (1):
The key provision dealing with the issue raised by your first question is RCW 19.28.010. Subsection (1) of that statute sets forth certain standards and requirements relating, generally, to electrical wiring throughout the state. Subsection (2) then provides, however, that:
"This chapter shall not limit the authority or power of any city or town to enact and enforce under authority given by law, any ordinance, rule, or regulation requiring an equal, higher, or better standard of construction and an equal, higher, or better standard of materials, devices, appliances, and equipment than that required by this chapter. In a city or town having an equal, higher, or better standard the installations, materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be in accordance with the ordinance, rule, or regulation of the city or town."
Also to be noted is RCW 19.28.210. The first sentence of that statute, referring to the director of Labor and Industries, provides that:
"The director shall cause an inspector to inspect all wiring, appliances, devices, and equipment to which this chapter applies."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]