Bob Ferguson
[…] Initiative 134, section 21.
The first question asks whether campaign contributions may be used for nonreimbursed public office related expenses. With respect to RCW 42.17.125, the question becomes whether these "nonreimbursed public office related expenses" are a "personal" use of campaign contributions. We conclude that even though many of these expenses are not "personal" in the sense that they provide a personal benefit to the officeholder, they are "personal uses" for purposes of RCW 42.17.125. Our conclusion is based upon the opening language of the section, which reads as follows:
Contributions received and reported in accordance with RCW 42.17.060 through 42.17.090 may only betransferred to the personal account of a candidate, or a treasurer or other individual or expended for such individual's personal use under the following circumstances[.]