Bob Ferguson
[…] (a) When they receive no compensation for playing the sport; or
(b) When any compensation they receive will come solely from gate receipts after deducting expenses, with no guarantee of any payment?
We answer your first question in the affirmative and respond to your second and third questions in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Question (1):
Such a compensated, professional athlete as described by your first question is, we believe, a "worker" as that term is defined (for purposes of the Industrial Insurance Act) in RCW 51.08.180; i.e.,
"'Worker' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment; . . ."
In turn, the organization with which the athlete has contracted, and by which he or she is paid, is an "employer" as that term is defined in RCW 51.08.070; i.e.,
"'Employer' means any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise, . . . while engaged in this state in any [[Orig. Op.