Bob Ferguson
[…] ANALYSIS
Question (1):
Such a compensated, professional athlete as described by your first question is, we believe, a "worker" as that term is defined (for purposes of the Industrial Insurance Act) in RCW 51.08.180; i.e.,
"'Worker' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment; . . ."
In turn, the organization with which the athlete has contracted, and by which he or she is paid, is an "employer" as that term is defined in RCW 51.08.070; i.e.,
"'Employer' means any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise, . . . while engaged in this state in any [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] work covered by the provisions of this title, by way of trade or business, or who contracts with one or more workers, the essence of which is the personal labor of such worker or workers."
By virtue of RCW 51.12.010, all employments are embraced by the Industrial Insurance Act except those expressly excluded by RCW 51.12.020(1) through (9). None of those exclusions, however, involve professional athletes.