Washington State
[…] One simply cannot ignore the fact that when part of a city is within a county, that portion of the city is an urban growth area under the GMA.  Interpreting "within" to include cities located partially within the planning county avoids this absurd result.  Statutes are to be interpreted to avoid unlikely, strained or absurd results.  Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas Cy., 118 Wn.2d 852, 857, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992);see alsoState v. Warburton, 97 Wash. 242, 247, 166 P. 615 (1917) (avoiding absurd result by interpreting "within" as "into").

            RCW 36.70A.150 also speaks of cities within county borders.  It requires that a planning county work with "the cities within its borders to identify areas of shared need for public facilities" such as utility corridors, sewage treatment facilities, and schools.  The legislative scheme would make little sense if these requirements were limited to cities located wholly inside a county's borders.