Washington State
[…] Overton v. Economic Assistance Auth., 96 Wn.2d 552, 557, 637 P.2d 652 (1981).

            In this case the policy of the statute is to foster comprehensive and coordinated planning and development regulations.  The legislative findings in RCW 36.70A.010 conclude that uncoordinated and unplanned growth pose a threat to the high quality of life in this state.  While counties are fundamental units in the development of growth management plans, the Legislature has recognized the regional nature of such plans.  See RCW 36.70A.210.  The regional considerations of a comprehensive plan are reflected by RCW 36.70A.100 which provides:

                        The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.

(Emphasis added.)