Washington State
[…] It is in the public interest that citizens communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate andcoordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning.  Further, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest that economic development programs be shared with communities experiencing insufficient economic growth.

RCW 36.70A.010 (emphasis added).

            Certain counties are required to adopt comprehensive land use plans and development regulations, and cities located within these counties are also required to adopt plans and regulations.  RCW 36.70A.040(1) provides in part:

                        Each county that has both a population of fifty thousand or more and has had its population increase by more than ten percent in the previous ten years,and the cities located within such county, and any other county regardless of its population that has had its population increase by more than twenty percent in the previous ten years, and the cities located within such county, shall adopt comprehensive land use plans and development regulations under this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

            Even if a county is not required to plan under the GMA, it may choose to do so.  If a county makes this election, cities located within the county are required to adopt comprehensive plans and development regulations.  RCW 36.70A.040(2) provides:

                        The county legislative authority of any county that does not meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section may adopt a resolution indicating its intention to have subsection (1) of this section apply to the county.  Each city, located in a county that chooses to plan under this subsection, shall adopt a comprehensive land use plan in accordance with this chapter.  Once such a resolution has been adopted, the county cannot remove itself from the requirements of this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

            Thus, the Legislature has provided that certain counties are required or may choose to plan under the GMA.  If a county does plan under the GMA, cities located within the county must also plan.  Cities do not have the ability to opt out of the process once a county is engaged in the planning process.

            In addition, the GMA requires that the comprehensive plans of planning counties and cities be coordinated and consistent.  RCW 36.70A.100 provides:

                        The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.

(Emphasis added.)

            With this background in mind, we turn to your questions.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Question 1:

            Is a city required to adopt comprehensive land use plans and development regulations pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040, if the city is located partially within a county planning pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 and partially within another county that is not planning pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040?