Washington State
[…] The legislative scheme would make little sense if these requirements were limited to cities located wholly inside a county's borders.  A city located partially within a county's borders shares these needs for public facilities.  The GMA requirement that counties work with cities on these needs logically extends to cities located partially within the county's borders.  Any other interpretation is strained and not consistent with the legislative findings and goals of the GMA.  See RCW 36.70A.010, .020.

            Finally, and perhaps most conclusively, RCW 36.70A.210(2) requires that the legislative authority of a county that plans under RCW 36.70A.040 "adopt a county-wide planning policy in cooperation with the cities located in whole or in part within the county".  A county-wide planning policy is "a written policy statement or statements used solely for establishing a county-wide framework from which county and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted pursuant to this chapter."  RCW 36.70A.210(1).