Washington State
[…] The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.

(Emphasis added.)  A further indication that the comprehensive planning is to consider matters that are beyond the county's boundaries is reflected by RCW 36.70A.210(2) which provides:  "The legislative authority of a county that plans under RCW 36.70A.040 shall adopt a county-wide planning policy in cooperation with the cities located in whole or in part within the county".  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, the consideration for comprehensive planning purposes of that portion of a city which is partially within the county's boundaries is consistent with the requirements of the GMA.  Interpreting "within" to mean wholly inside is not consistent with those requirements.