Washington State
[…] Once such a resolution has been adopted, the county cannot remove itself from the requirements of this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

            Thus, the Legislature has provided that certain counties are required or may choose to plan under the GMA.  If a county does plan under the GMA, cities located within the county must also plan.  Cities do not have the ability to opt out of the process once a county is engaged in the planning process.

            In addition, the GMA requires that the comprehensive plans of planning counties and cities be coordinated and consistent.  RCW 36.70A.100 provides:

                        The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.

(Emphasis added.)

            With this background in mind, we turn to your questions.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Question 1:

            Is a city required to adopt comprehensive land use plans and development regulations pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040, if the city is located partially within a county planning pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 and partially within another county that is not planning pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040?