Bob Ferguson
[…] "The Makah Indian Tribe has not adopted a resolution asking the Governor to proclaim total state civil and criminal jurisdiction over its members and territory. As to that tribe then, such total state jurisdiction over its members exists only when the tribal members are on nontrust property or on property held in trust for them by the United [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] States, and when the incident involves a matter of law within one of the eight enumerated exceptions." (Emphasis supplied.)
Again, the key language in § 1, chapter 36, Laws of 1963 (RCW 37.12.010),supra, states that (unless the tribe has requested the assumption of full jurisdiction, or unless the matter comes within one of the eight enumerated subjects with respect to which a tribal request is unnecessary)4/
". . . such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply toIndians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)