Bob Ferguson
[…] With this qualification, we now proceed to consider the questions which you have raised.
A. The Cigarette Excise Tax:
RCW 82.24.020 provides as follows:
"There is levied and there shall be collected as hereinafter provided, a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to the rate of four mills per cigarette."1/
RCW 82.24.080 contains the following expression of legislative intent with respect to the scope of this tax:
"It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to levy a tax on all of the articles taxed herein, sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed within this state and to collect the tax from the person who first sells, uses, consumes, handles, or distributes them in the state. . . ."
These two statutory provisions set forth the basic structure and intended scope of the cigarette excise tax, and the other provisions of chapter 82.24 RCW simply fill out this structure and intent.