Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 3]] would appear to be inapplicable to transactions occurring in this state. In addition, it appears from that case that Arizona hadnot accepted any jurisdiction over the Navajo reservation pursuant to Public Law 83-280, discussed below, even though § 6 thereof is applicable to Arizona as well as to Washington.
With this qualification, we now proceed to consider the questions which you have raised.
A. The Cigarette Excise Tax:
RCW 82.24.020 provides as follows:
"There is levied and there shall be collected as hereinafter provided, a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to the rate of four mills per cigarette."1/
RCW 82.24.080 contains the following expression of legislative intent with respect to the scope of this tax: