Bob Ferguson
[…] "(1) Compulsory school attendance; "(2) Public assistance; "(3) Domestic relations; "(4) Mental illness; "(5) Juvenile delinquency; "(6) Adoption proceedings; "(7) Dependent children; and "(8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways: Provided Further, That Indian tribes that petitioned for, were granted and became subject to state jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter on or before the effective date of this amendatory act shall remain subject to state civil and criminal jurisdiction as if this amendatory act had not been enacted."
Section 2 of chapter 240, Laws of 1957, supra, was repealed by § 6 of the 1963 act and, was in effect, replaced by § 5, chapter 236, Laws of 1963 (RCW 37.12.021) which reads as follows:
"Whenever the governor of this state shall receive from the majority of any tribe or the tribal council or other governing body, duly recognized by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, of any Indian tribe, community, band or group in this state a resolution expressing its desire that its people and lands be subject to the criminal or civil jurisdiction of the state of Washington to the full extent authorized by federal law, he shall issue within sixty days a proclamation to the effect [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] that such jurisdiction shall apply to all Indians and all Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands of the Indian body involved to the same extent that this state exercises civil and criminal jurisdiction or both elsewhere within the state: Provided, That jurisdiction assumed pursuant to this section shall nevertheless be subject to the limitations set forth in RCW 37.12.060."
The most significant difference between the 1957 and 1963 state acts was summarized by the court inQuinault Tribe of Indians v. Gallagher, 368 F.2d 648 (1966), as follows: