Bob Ferguson
[…] Under these 1957 provisions, this state thus obligated itself to exercise the jurisdiction provided for in Public Law 83-280 only upon request of each particular Indian tribe. However, six years later, our state legislature through its enactment of chapter 36, Laws of 1963, made significant changes in this initial 1957 approach. By § 1 of this 1963 act, now codified as RCW 37.12.010, the legislature amended § 1, chapter 240, Laws of 1957, to read as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 9]]
"The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of section 5 of this amendatory act have been invoked, except for the following: