Bob Ferguson
[…] Because of the state's assumption of jurisdiction over the X tribe, upon its petition therefor, the statutes pertaining to the cigarette excise tax (noted above) would clearly be applicable to all transactions taking place on the X tribe's reservation. Would it be sensible, then, for the legislature to have said that the X Indian is no longer subject to state jurisdiction when he leaves his own reservation and enters on to the reservation of the Y tribe? We think not.
[[Orig. Op. Page 12]]
(2) The only way to enlarge state jurisdiction is by a tribal resolution pursuant to RCW 37.12.021. The resolution within that statute must contain the tribe's express "desire thatits people and lands be subject to the criminal or civil jurisdiction of the state." (Emphasis supplied.) Assume the facts in situation (1), and assume further that Y tribe adopts a resolution under RCW 37.12.021. The Y tribe cannot enlarge state jurisdiction to include the X Indian; for (based upon the assumed facts) he is not one of its people.