Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 82.24.080 contains the following expression of legislative intent with respect to the scope of this tax:
"It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to levy a tax on all of the articles taxed herein, sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed within this state and to collect the tax from the person who first sells, uses, consumes, handles, or distributes them in the state. . . ."
These two statutory provisions set forth the basic structure and intended scope of the cigarette excise tax, and the other provisions of chapter 82.24 RCW simply fill out this structure and intent. Thus, RCW 82.24.030 provides that in order to enforce collection of the tax, the Department of Revenue shall design and have printed stamps to be affixed
". . . on the smallest container or package that will be handled, sold, used, consumed, or distributed, to permit the [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] . . . [department] to readily ascertain by inspection, whether or not such tax has been paid. . . ."
This statute then goes on to provide that: