Bob Ferguson
[…] A gas tax is a tax on the volume of gas, as opposed to the value of the gas. The proviso of article II, section 40 gives the Legislature broad power to enact other taxes—which are not gas taxes—that are not subject to the enacting clause and are not required to be used for highway purposes. Final Recommendation 17f extends the retail sales tax to motor fuel with certain modifications. In light of these modifications, a court may conclude that Recommendation 17f imposes a gas tax, which must be used for highway purposes, instead of a sales tax.
ANALYSIS
Article II, section 40 of the Washington Constitution was adopted in 1944 as Amendment 18 and, in pertinent part, provides:
All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes. Such highway purposes shall be construed to include the following: . . . . Provided, That this section shall not be construed to include revenue from general or special taxes or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes, or apply to vehicle operator's license fees or any excise tax imposed on motor vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon, or fees for certificates of ownership of motor vehicles. |
Const. art. II, § 40 (amend. 18) (emphasis added). [2]
The enacting clause of article II, section 40 requires that all license fees for motor vehicles and all excise taxes on the sale, distribution, or use of motor vehicle fuel be used exclusively for highway purposes. However, the proviso excepts from this requirement revenue from “general or special taxes or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes”. So the issue raised by your question is whether the taxes described in Final Recommendation 17f are general or special taxes or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes.
In State ex rel. Heavey v.