Bob Ferguson
[…] On the other hand, when House Joint Resolution 4, which became Amendment 18, was introduced in 1943 with the proviso, it passed easily. Laws of 1943, p. 938; House Joint Resolution 4, House Journal, 28th Leg. (1943), at 471-75; Engrossed House Joint Resolution 4, Senate Journal, 28th Leg. (1943), at 572. While the history of a constitutional amendment is of limited interpretive value, it does support the Washington Supreme Court's conclusion in Heavey that the proviso is an exception to the enacting clause.
In our judgment, a proper interpretation of article II, section 40 must give meaning to both the enacting clause and the proviso. The language of the enacting clause is broad. It applies to “all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel”. Const. art. II, § 40. The proviso is also broad, excluding from the enacting clause “revenue from general or special taxes or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes”. Id. Under the proviso, the Legislature has broad power to levy taxes that fall within the language of the enacting clause without their use being restricted to highway purposes. But this power is not unlimited.