Washington State
[…] We reach this conclusion because RCW 84.60.050, which deals with taxes and tax liens on property acquired by the state and its municipal corporations, requires proration of taxes due in the year in which the property was acquired and voids the prorated portion of any tax lien which is in existence on the date of acquisition.  RCW 84.60.050 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "(1) When real property is acquired by purchase or condemnation by the state of Washington, any county or municipal corporation . . . such property shall continue to be subject to the tax lien for the years prior to the year in which the property is so acquired . . . of any tax levied by the state, county, municipal corporation or other tax levying public body, except as is otherwise provided in RCW 84.60.070.