Washington State
[…] Op. Page 6]] RCW 84.60.050.3/

             We trust the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


MATHEW J. COYLE
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Accord, Moses Lake Homes v. Grant County, supra, in which this same principle was applied by the supreme court, relying upon Phillips, supra, in a case involving leased federal property situated in our own state.

2/Article VII, § 3 (Amendment 19) provides:

            "The United States and its agencies and instrumentalities, and their property, may be taxed under any of the tax laws of this state, whenever and in such manner as such taxation may be authorized or permitted under the laws of the United States, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Constitution of this state."

            RCW 84.40.315 provides: