Washington State
[…] Grant County, supra, in which this same principle was applied by the supreme court, relying upon Phillips, supra, in a case involving leased federal property situated in our own state.

2/Article VII, § 3 (Amendment 19) provides:

            "The United States and its agencies and instrumentalities, and their property, may be taxed under any of the tax laws of this state, whenever and in such manner as such taxation may be authorized or permitted under the laws of the United States, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Constitution of this state."

            RCW 84.40.315 provides:

            "Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 84.36.010 or anything to the contrary in the laws of the state of Washington, expressed or implied, the United States and its agencies and instrumentalities and their property are hereby declared to be taxable, and shall be taxed under the existing laws of this state or any such laws hereafter enacted, whenever and in such manner as such taxation may be authorized or permitted under the laws of the United States."

3/If the transaction between the seller and the United States Postal Service was in the nature of a lease‑purchase agreement, our answer to your question would undoubtedly be different.