Bob Ferguson
[…] "(2) The exemptions of this section shall be inapplicable to the extent that information, thedisclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought. No exemption shall be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons." (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
And then thirdly, cutting across all public records4/ (and not merely those described in RCW 42.17.310) is so much of RCW 42.17.260(1), codifying § 26 of the initiative, as directs that:
"(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is because of this latter provision that even a determination of the applicability or inapplicability to a given record of one of the specific exemptions listed in RCW 42.17.310 will not fully establish the legality of public disclosure in every instance.