Bob Ferguson
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -
September 15, 1976
Honorable Max Benitz
State Senator, 8th District
Route 2, Box 181
Prosser, Washington 99350 Cite as: AGLO 1976 No. 57
Dear Sir:
By recent letter you asked for our opinion regarding the status of certain records in the custody of a city police department under the state public disclosure law, and particularly so much of RCW 42.17.310 as provides that:
"(1) The following shall be exempt from public inspection and copying:
". . .
"(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.