Bob Ferguson
[…] 7/See, also, AGO 1973 No. 4 [[to Robert E. Schillberg, Prosecuting Attorney Snohomish County on January 19, 1973]], a copy of which you will also find enclosed, in which we earlier dealt at considerable length with a similar question in the context of another part of RCW 42.17.310, supra, which exempts from public inspection and copying:
"Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy."
8/The same observations, however, are also basically applicable to the determination of what access, in a given case, would be violative of a "vital governmental interest."