Bob Ferguson
[…] Moreover, as we will explain below, this is true regardless of whether or not a given record otherwise falls within the scope of one or more of the express exemptions from public disclosure that are set forth in RCW 42.17.310(1), supra.
To begin with you will, perhaps, already have noted from a reading of RCW 42.17.310(1)(d),supra, that this statute only declares "[s]pecific intelligence information" to be exempt from public inspection to the extent that ". . . nondisclosure . . . is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy." In addition, however, subsection (2) of the same statute repeats the essence of the foregoing qualification in terms applicable to all of the exemptions provided for in RCW 42.17.310(1) by stating that: