Bob Ferguson
[…] 2/As you have indicated, RCW 42.17.310, supra, was enacted as a part of Initiative No. 276 (commonly known as the state public disclosure act) at the 1972 state general election.
3/Written to State Representative Earl Tilly, March 25, 1976 [[AGLO 1976 No. 24]].
4/Defined by RCW 42.17.020(26) to include
". . . any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."
5/Presumably, a "vital governmental interest" within the meaning of RCW 42.17.310(2), supra, as well.