Bob Ferguson
[…] For the most part, this chapter of the initiative is aimed atenhancing public access to such records of public agencies rather than limiting or restricting it. There are, however, a number of specific exemptions from the initiative's requirements with respect to such access ‑ primarily based upon the potential impairment of a legally recognized right of personal privacy on the part of the persons about whom information is contained in certain records. See, RCW 42.17.260(1) and RCW 42.17.310.
In addition, after setting forth the essential substantive requirements of this chapter with respect to access, the first of these two statutes, RCW 42.17.260, provides in subsection (5) that:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]] "This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency to give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies shall not do so unless specifically authorized or directed by law."
Question (1):