Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer your first question in the affirmative and your second in the negative for the reasons stated in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Initiative No. 276, as approved by the voters at the November 7, 1972, general election, is a comprehensive enactment consisting of four major substantive chapters. Your question pertains, particularly, to Chapter IV, relating to public records, which is now codified as RCW 42.17.250-42.17.340. The term "public records" is defined in RCW 42.17.020(24) to mean
". . . any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."
For the most part, this chapter of the initiative is aimed atenhancing public access to such records of public agencies rather than limiting or restricting it.