Washington State
[…] Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall include but not be limited to rental and lease proceeds as authorized by RCW 28A.335.060, and proceeds from the sale of real property as authorized by RCW 28A.335.130.

(Emphasis added.)

            The capital projects fund includes income from a number of sources.  You have asked about money derived from the sale of bonds.  Bond proceeds deposited in the capital projects fund may only be used for the purposes described in RCW 28A.530.010.  RCW 28A.530.010 provides in part:

                        The board of directors of any school district may borrow money and issue negotiable bonds therefor for the purpose of:

                        (1)        Funding outstanding indebtedness or bonds theretofore issued; or

                        (2)        For the purchase of sites for all buildings, playgrounds, physical education and athletic facilities and structures authorized by law or necessary or proper to carry out the functions of a school district; or

                        (3)        For erecting all buildings authorized by law, including but not limited to those mentioned in subsection (2) of this section immediately above or necessary or proper to carry out the functions of a school district, and providing the necessary furniture, apparatus, or equipment therefor; or

                        (4)        For improving the energy efficiency of school district buildings and/or installing systems and components to utilize renewable and/or inexhaustible energy resources; or

                        (5)        For major and minor structural changes and structural additions to buildings, structures, facilities and sites necessary or proper to carrying out the functions of the school district; or

                        (6)        For any or all of these and other capital purposes.

(Emphasis added.)

            You have asked whether the proceeds of bonds can be used to acquire school buses.  In your letter, you specifically refer to RCW 28A.530.010(3) and (6).  In our judgment, neither of these sections authorize the use of bond proceeds to purchase school buses.