Washington State
[…] School buses, therefore, are not of a nature similar to the specific purposes for which bond proceeds may be used.[5]

            Our conclusion that a school district cannot purchase school buses with the proceeds of bonds deposited in the capital projects fund is supported by other limitations on that fund.  As previously noted, the capital projects fund established by RCW 28A.320.330 has a number of sources in addition to bond proceeds.  The statute imposes the following restrictions on the expenditure of the funds from other sources.  RCW 28A.320.330 provides:           

                        Money legally deposited into the capital projects fund from other sources may be used for the purposes described in RCW 28A.530.010, and for the purposes of:

                        (a)        Major renovation, including the replacement of facilities and systems where periodical repairs are no longer economical.  Major renovation and replacement shall include, but shall not be limited to, roofing, heating and ventilating systems, floor covering, and electrical systems.

                        (b)        Renovation and rehabilitation of playfields, athletic fields, and other district real property.

                        (c)        The conduct of preliminary energy audits and energy audits of school district buildings.  For the purpose of this section:

                        (i)         "Preliminary energy audits" means a determination of the energy consumption characteristics of a building, including the size, type, rate of energy consumption, and major energy using systems of the building.