Washington State
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Thus, the restriction on replacement equipment only applies to bonds issued solely for capital purposes, pursuant to a vote of the people to exceed the one percent limit imposed by article 7, section 2.[7]

            This provision does not apply to bonds issued pursuant to RCW 28A.530.080.  This is because RCW 28A.530.080 provides that a district may issue bonds "without a vote of the qualified electors of the district, subject to the limitations on indebtedness set forth in RCW 39.36.020(3)".  (Emphasis added.)  The limitation on debts in RCW 39.36.020(3) provides:

                        School districts are limited to an indebtedness amount not exceeding three-eighths of one percent of the value of the taxable property in such districtwithout the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election held for that purpose.  In cases requiring such assent school districts are limited to a total indebtedness of two and one-half percent of the value of the taxable property therein.

(Emphasis added.)

            RCW 39.36.020(3)[8]establishes two classes of indebtedness.  Class A indebtedness, which limits debt to an amount not exceeding three-eighths of one percent of the value of taxable property in the district, may be incurred without a vote of the people.  Class B indebtedness, which exceeds the three-eighths of one percent limit, must be authorized by a vote of the people.