Washington State
[…] RCW 28A.160.200 provides that the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall make determinations regarding vehicle acquisition.  RCW 28A.160.200(3) provides that to "the extent possible, districts shall operate vehicles acquired under this section not less than the number of years or useful lifetime now, or hereafter, assigned to the class of vehicles by the superintendent".  The implication of this section is that the vehicles may be replaced when their useful life is at an end.

            The only general restriction on the acquisition of replacement equipment is found in article 7, section 2 of the Washington Constitution.  Article 7, section 2 establishes a limit on property taxes which states that "the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one per centum of the true and fair value of such property in money".   Article 7, section 2 goes on to list the circumstances under which the one percent property tax limit may be exceeded.  Article 7, section 2 provides in part:

            Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be exceeded only . . .

                        (b)        By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes, for the sole purpose of making the required payments of principal and interest on general obligationbonds issued solely for capital purposes, other than the replacement of equipment, when authorized so to do by majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the proposition to issue such bonds[.]

(Emphasis added.)  Thus, the restriction on replacement equipment only applies to bonds issued solely for capital purposes, pursuant to a vote of the people to exceed the one percent limit imposed by article 7, section 2.[7]