Washington State
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Thus, the restriction on replacement equipment only applies to bonds issued solely for capital purposes, pursuant to a vote of the people to exceed the one percent limit imposed by article 7, section 2.[7]

            This provision does not apply to bonds issued pursuant to RCW 28A.530.080.  This is because RCW 28A.530.080 provides that a district may issue bonds "without a vote of the qualified electors of the district, subject to the limitations on indebtedness set forth in RCW 39.36.020(3)".  (Emphasis added.)  The limitation on debts in RCW 39.36.020(3) provides: