Washington State
[…] In our judgment, the Legislature has created an orderly process for funding various school needs.  It has created a capital projects fund for capital projects and a transportation vehicle fund for student transportation.   The proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to RCW 28A.530.010 are limited to capital projects which does not include school buses.[6]  Accordingly, the answer to Question 1 is no.

            Question 2:

            Can school districts finance the acquisition of school buses with bonds issued, without a vote of the people, pursuant to RCW 28A.530.080?

            The statute in question, RCW 28A.530.080, provides:

                        In addition to the authority granted under RCW 28A.530.010, a school district may contract indebtedness for the purpose of purchasing any real orpersonal property, or property rights, in connection with the exercise of any powers or duties which it is now or hereafter authorized to exercise, and issue bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness therefor without a vote of the qualified electors of the district, subject to the limitations on indebtedness set forth in RCW 39.36.020(3).  Such bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness shall be issued and sold in accordance with chapter 39.46 RCW, andthe proceeds thereof shall be deposited in the capital projects fund,the transportation vehicle fund, or the general fund, as applicable.

(Emphasis added.)

            Unlike the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to RCW 28A.530.010 which must be deposited in the capital projects fund, the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to RCW 28A.530.080 may be deposited in the transportation vehicle fund.  As we observed in our analysis of Question 1, one of the purposes of the transportation vehicle fund is to fund the purchase of school buses.  RCW 28A.160.130(2)(a), (b).