Washington State
[…] RCW 28A.320.330(2)(e) authorizes the purchase of major items of equipment, but specifically excludes vehicles.  Accordingly, none of the money deposited in the capital projects fund, regardless of its source, may be used to purchase vehicles.

             Our conclusion that the capital projects fund cannot be used to purchase vehicles, including school buses, is further supported by the fact that the Legislature has specifically addressed the question of pupil transportation in chapter 28A.160 RCW.  This chapter provides detailed direction on the acquisition and use of school buses.  RCW 28A.160.130 establishes a vehicle transportation fund.  RCW 28A.160.130 provides, in pertinent part:

                        (1)        There is created a fund on deposit with each county treasurer for each school district of the county, which shall be known as the transportation vehicle fund. . . .

                       . . .

                        (2)        Funds in the transportation vehicle fund may be used for the following purposes:

                        (a)        Purchase of pupil transportation vehicles pursuant to RCW 28A.160.200 and 28A.150.280;

                        (b)        Payment of conditional sales contracts as authorized in RCW 28A.335.200 or payment of obligations authorized in RCW 28A.530.080, entered into or issued for the purpose of pupil transportation vehicles;

                        (c)        Major repairs to pupil transportation vehicles.

(Emphasis added.)

            Thus, the Legislature has addressed the acquisition of school buses by establishing the transportation vehicle fund.  This fund has a number of sources.