Washington State
[…] We answer the first question in the affirmative, the second question in the affirmative as qualified in the analysis set forth below, and the third question in the negative.

                                                                BACKGROUND

            Local health boards, departments, and officers are governed by the provisions of chapter 70.05 RCW and, in addition, derive certain police powers from article 11, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, which provides:  "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."  SeeSpokane Cy. Health Dist. v. Brockett, 120 Wn.2d 140, 147, 839 P.2d 324 (1992).