Washington State
[…] If a local health board may assess fees in implementing a local hazardous waste plan, is its authority to do so preempted by chapter 70.105 RCW?

            Your third question asks whether the provisions of chapter 70.105 RCW preempt a local health board's authority to assess the fees described above.  We conclude that they do not.

            Because of problems associated with locating hazardous waste facilities, the Legislature expressly preempted local government authority to approve, deny, or regulate facilities for the disposal and incineration of hazardous waste.  RCW 70.105.005(8).  In addition, the Department of Ecology was vested with "sole authority among state, regional, and local agencies to approve, deny, and regulate preempted facilities" as defined in chapter 70.105 RCW.[7]  RCW 70.105.005(8).

            At the same time, however, the Legislature recognized that effective management of hazardous waste required coordination and cooperation among local and state governments as well as the public and industry.  See RCW 70.105.005(6).  To that end, the Legislature identified "moderate-risk waste" as uniquely affected by varying local conditions and found "local government [to be] the appropriate level of government to plan for and carry out programs to manage moderate-risk waste, with assistance and coordination provided by the department".  RCW 70.105.005(10).

            As you will recall, moderate-risk waste is either (1) waste that exhibits properties of hazardous waste but is generated in quantities below the threshold for regulation, or (2) waste identified by the Department of Ecology as hazardous household substances.