Washington State
[…] In summary, chapter 70.105 RCW expressly requires local governments to adopt hazardous waste plans for the management of moderate-risk waste.  We have found no impediment to a local government implementing such a plan through its board of health.

            Question 2:

            If the answer to Question 1 is yes, may a local health board assess fees against a sewer district in connection with implementing such a plan?

            Local boards of health are given express statutory authority to set certain fees.  RCW 70.05.060(7), repeated here for ease of reference, provides:

                        Each local board of health . . . shall:

                         . . . .

                        (7) Establish fee schedules for issuing or renewing licenses or permits or for such other services as are authorized by the law and the rules of the state board of health:  PROVIDED, That such fees for services shall not exceed the actual cost of providing any such services.

            Local health boards have not been granted express authority, either by the Legislature or the state board of health, to regulate, or to grant licenses or permits to, public sewer systems.