Washington State
[…] King Cy. Water Dist. v. Stacy, 10 Wn.2d 248, 116 P.2d 356 (1941); RCW 35.53.010.  While it is held in trust by the city, the property is "exempt from taxation for general state, county and municipal purposes . . . ."  RCW 35.53.010.  This tax exempt status may prompt a county to seek to facilitate a sale by the city of the trust property to place the property back on the county tax rolls.

             RCW 35.53.030 governs the lease or sale of property held in trust by the city.  It provides:

             A city or town may lease or sell and convey any such property held in trust by it, by virtue of the conveyance thereof to it by a local improvement assessment deed.  The sale may be public or private and for such price and upon such terms as may be determined by resolution of the council, any provisions of law, charter, or ordinance to the contrary notwithstanding.  After first reimbursing any funds which may have advanced moneys on account of any lot, tract, or parcel, all proceeds resulting from lease or sale thereof shall ratably belong and be paid into the funds of the local improvement concerned.

 The clear and unambiguous language of this statute indicates that the city may sell such property for less than the full amount of  [[Orig. Op. Page 3] ] taxes, interest, and penalties in accordance with a resolution of the city council.2/

              See AGO 1959-1960 No. 130; AGO 1931-1932 p. 252.  The statute also provides, however, that all proceeds from the city's sale belong to the funds of the local improvement concerned.  RCW 35.53.030.  Therefore, while the proceeds from the city's sale can be less than the full amount owed the city, such proceeds cannot be divided between the city and the county to satisfy the liens of both entities.