Washington State
[…] RCW 42.56.540. As explained below, however, specific restrictions on disclosure of video from vehicle-mounted cameras would not apply to body-mounted cameras absent a change in the Privacy Act.

5. Does RCW 9.73.090 limit the lawful interception of conversations via a body‑mounted camera by law enforcement officers to only those interactions with citizens where the body camera is “operated simultaneously” with video cameras “mounted in law enforcement vehicles”? An example would be when an officer leaves a vehicle and enters a residence.

    RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) directly addresses “[s]ound recordings that correspond to video images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles.”  This provision specifically governs cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles and their corresponding audio recordings. There is some indication that the Washington Legislature intended to expand the ability to use recordings from these types of cameras when it enacted this section.