Washington State
[…] Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 212-13, 961 P.2d 333 (1998)). In Reid, the Washington Supreme Court allowed this common law action where law enforcement had improperly disclosed autopsy photos of the plaintiffs’ close family members, also in violation of a specific statue requiring only limited disclosure. The common law action for invasion of privacy depends upon improper disclosure of a private matter, however, and it would not be available based solely on the act of recording. Adams, 164 Wn.2d at 661; Reid, 136 Wn.2d at 212-13.

[11]  RCW 40.14.060(1) provides:  “Any destruction of official public records shall be pursuant to a schedule approved under RCW 40.14.050.”  The retention schedules are approved by the State Records Committee using procedures established in RCW 40.14.

[12] Depending on what type of incident is recorded, other categories appearing on the record retention schedule may also apply.