Washington State
[…] Such considerations are not definitively resolved under current law, and they will need to be addressed either by the legislature or by law enforcement agencies in developing policies surrounding police body‑mounted cameras.

4. What legal standards or rules of evidence establish the requirements for preservation of intercepted private conversations or video evidence making such evidence available in its original format for a citizen seeking damages under RCW 9.73.030?

    The Privacy Act contains some provisions related to retention and disclosure of recordings covered by the Act. All communications recorded pursuant to the Privacy Act’s warrant exception in RCW 9.73.090(2) must be retained “for as long as any crime may be charged based on the events or communications or conversations recorded.”  Because most body camera videos would not likely be made pursuant to the warrant exception, however, this provision would rarely apply to such videos.