Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 4]] as meaning only "procedures"; thus reading out of it entirely the word "laws." Consequently, the ultimate answers to both of your questions depend upon whether or not any of the counties in this state may expend their own funds in either of the manners indicated.
Question (1):
Turning to your first question, the issue is thus that of whether or not a county of any class in this state may make a gift of its own funds to a private nonprofit senior citizens' center. In view of the restraints imposed upon counties and other municipalities by Article VIII, § 7 of the Washington Constitution, as construed by our supreme court, we must answer this question in the negative.
Article VIII, § 7 provides that:
"No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."