Bob Ferguson
[…] Accord, AGO 61-62 No. 29 [[to Charles O. Carroll, Prosecuting Attorney, King County on May 18, 1961]], copy enclosed. While that statute does not expressly prohibit transfers of funds between municipal corporations, its existence would render totally absurd any argument that general authority for such transfers could be found by implication.
And, finally, where the legislature has authorized gifts of public property from one agency to another, it has done so by express statute. See, RCW 39.33.010, which provides as follows:
"(1) The state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the state and/or the subdivisions concerned: Provided, That such property is determined by decree of the superior court in the county where such property is located, after publication of notice of hearing is given as fixed and directed by such court, to be either necessary, or surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the state or of such municipality or any political subdivision thereof concerned, which requests authority to transfer such property.
"(2) This section shall be deemed to provide an alternative method for the doing [[Orig. Op.