Bob Ferguson
[…] We conclude that the Legislature did not intend that the possession of firearms would be prohibited in the places that were not listed. This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the Legislature's prohibition of firearms is very narrow. The Legislature prohibited the possession of firearms in the “restricted access areas of a jail, or of a [Original Page 7] law enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of [certain] person[s]” but “[r]estricted access areas do not include common areas of egress or ingress open to the general public”. RCW 9.41.300(1)(a). The Legislature prohibited possession of firearms in certain “restricted areas” of courthouses. However, the Legislature provided that the “restricted areas do not include common areas of ingress and egress to the building that is used in connection with court proceedings, when it is possible to protect court areas without restricting ingress and egress to the building. The restricted areas shall be the minimum necessary to fulfill the objective of this subsection”. RCW 9.41.300(1)(b). The Legislature prohibited possession of firearms in the restricted areas of certain mental health facilities but, again, the Legislature provided that “[r]estricted access areas do not include common areas of egress and ingress open to the general public”. RCW 9.41.300(1)(c). Even the restricted areas of airports where firearms are prohibited do not include “airport drives, general parking areas and walkways, and shops and areas of the terminal that are outside the screening checkpoints and that are normally open to unscreened passengers or visitors to the airport.” RCW 9.41.300(1)(e). Thus, even when the Legislature prohibited the possession of firearms, it did so only in restricted areas. The Legislature did not intend to impose a general prohibition on a citizen’s ability to possess a firearm.