Bob Ferguson
[…] Id. A statute is ambiguous if it is “subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” In re the Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 804, 854 P.2d 629 (1993).
In this case, the plain meaning of RCW 9.41.290 establishes that the preemptive effect of the statute is substantial. “Preemption occurs when the Legislature states its intention . . . expressly . . . to preempt the field.” Brown, 116 Wn.2d at 560. RCW 9.41.290 expressly preempts the field. RCW 9.41.290 provides in part that the “state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state”. (Emphasis added.) Not only does RCW 9.41.290 use the words of preemption—“fully occupies and preempts”—it broadly defines the field of firearms regulation to include “the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of [Original Page 3] firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components.” RCW 9.41.290.
Standing alone, the language of RCW 9.41.290 quoted above would establish substantial field preemption. However, RCW 9.41.290 goes on to specifically address the authority of cities to regulate firearms and provides, in part, that “[c]ities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter.”
Under RCW 9.41.290, cities may only enact laws and ordinances relating to firearms if two conditions are met. First, cities may only enact laws “that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300”. RCW 9.41.290. Second, the cities’ laws must be “consistent with this chapter.” Id.