Bob Ferguson
[…] Such local ordinances shall have the same or lesser penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
Laws of 1985, ch. 428, § 1 (italicized emphasis added). The 1985 legislation also added RCW 9.41.300 to RCW 9.41. Laws of 1985, ch. 428, § 2. RCW 9.31.300 prohibited possession of firearms in certain places. Laws of 1985, ch. 428, § 2(1). The statute also provided: “Notwithstanding RCW 9.41.290, cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances” restricting the discharge and possession of firearms in certain places. Laws of 1985, ch. 428, § 2(2).