Bob Ferguson
[…] However, in this respect, a city is not in the same position as a private citizen. Large parts of city property are generally open to the public. Indeed, citizens may be required to enter city property, for example, to apply for a building permit. For these reasons, neither Cherry nor Pacific Northwest Shooting Park support the view that cities may prohibit the general public from possessing firearms on city property.
[Original Page 5] It has been suggested that such a prohibition on the possession of firearms on city property might be enforced through the state’s criminal trespass laws. RCW 9A.52.070 governs first degree criminal trespass and provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.
(2) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor.
RCW 9A.52.080 governs second degree criminal trespass and provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another under circumstances not constituting criminal trespass in the first degree.
(2) Criminal trespass in the second degree is a misdemeanor.
A person “enters or remains unlawfully” when a person is “in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” RCW 9A.52.010(3).