Bob Ferguson
[…] Ballsmider, 71 Wn. App. at 163. The repeal of the “notwithstanding” language supports the interpretation that the Legislature intended that local governments have limited ability to regulate firearms. The 1994 amendments require that the penalties be the same as provided for by state law. The amendments even eliminate the authority of local governments to impose lesser penalties. The addition of the phrase “as in RCW 9.41.300” to RCW 9.41.290 further limits local authority to regulate firearms. Local governments may only regulate if “specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300”. Laws of 1994, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 7, § 428.
To summarize, RCW 9.41.290 “fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state”. While RCW 9.41.290 does not preempt all city authority with regard to firearms, it does preempt a city’s authority to adopt firearms laws or regulations of application to the general public, unless specifically authorized by state law.