Bob Ferguson
[…] The Renton ordinance does not purport to contradict or restrict any provision of the statute. Therefore, the statute and ordinance are not inconsistent.” Id. at 588-89. Thus, “[w]hile an absolute and unqualified local prohibition against possession of a pistol by the holder of a state permit would conflict with state law, an ordinance which is a limited prohibition reasonably related to particular places and necessary to protect the public safety, health, morals and general welfare is not preempted by state statute.” Id. at 589.
In 1983, the Legislature adopted RCW 9.41.290. Laws of 1983, ch. 232, § 12. The 1983 version of RCW 9.41.290 provided that “[c]ities, towns, and counties may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are consistent with this chapter. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted.” Laws of 1983, ch. 232, § 12. Although RCW 9.41.290 was enacted after Second Amendment Foundation was argued, the Court explained that section 12 “prohibits the enactment of local ordinances inconsistent with the requirements of RCW Ch. 9.41. It does not militate against the result reached here.”