Bob Ferguson
[…] However, the “plenary police power in regulatory [Original Page 2] matters accorded municipalities by Const. Art. 11, § 11, ceases when the State enacts a general law upon the particular subject, unless there is room for concurrent jurisdiction.” Id. “Preemption occurs when the Legislature states its intention either expressly or by necessary implication to preempt the field.” Brown v. City of Yakima, 116 Wn.2d 556, 560, 807 P.2d 353 (1991). Thus, a city’s authority to enact laws relating to firearms depends upon the general firearms laws enacted by the State.
RCW 9.41 sets forth a comprehensive scheme of state firearms regulations. This statutory scheme includes preemption. RCW 9.41.290 provides:
The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
RCW 9.41.290 preempts the authority of cities to adopt laws regulating firearms. The question is whether the scope of this preemption extends to prohibiting cities from enacting local law that prohibits possession of firearms on city property or in city-owned facilities.
ANALYSIS