Nick Brown
[…] Id. at 658; State v. Stotts, 26 Wn. App. 2d 154, 158 n.1, 527 P.3d 842 (2023). Not all jurisdictions around the country require Brady lists, and prosecutorial practices around maintaining and using Brady lists vary widely. Moran, 107 Minn. L. Rev. at 659-60.
In 2021, the Washington Legislature passed, and the governor signed, Substitute H.B. 1088, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2021),[4] requiring each county prosecutor to “develop and adopt a written protocol addressing potential impeachment disclosures pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), and subsequent case law.” SHB 1088, § 1 (codified as RCW 10.93.180(1)(a)). The bill specified that the protocols address, among other things, “under what circumstances an officer’s information or name may be removed from any list of potential impeachment disclosures.” SHB 1088, § 1 (codified as RCW 10.93.180(1)(a)(iii)).
[original page 2]
To facilitate compliance with Substitute H.B. 1088, the Best Practices Committee of the Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys adopted a model policy about the disclosure of potential impeachment information.